Australian Co-operative Links Register your
DotCoop domain
  Page Updated March 2021
Links Home
Links Index
Disclaimer
Glossary
Co-ops A to Z
New Links
DotCoop Co-ops
Co-op Regulators
National Co-operatives
CO-OPS by STATE
New South Wales & ACT
Queensland
South Australia & NT
Tasmania
Victoria
Western Australia
New South Wales & ACT Co-operatives
The co-operative sector in New South Wales consists of around 600 co-operatives (excluding financial services mutuals), comprising 40% of the Australian total. 1

Co-operatives first appeared in NSW in the mid 19th century. Retail co-operatives, also known as Rochdale stores, were formed in 1860's and spread throughout the state in following years. Agricultural co-operatives emerged in the 1880's among dairy farmers on the state's south east coast. 2

Following the passage NSW Co-operation Act 1923, a myriad of community advancement co-operatives including bowling clubs and community progress associations developed between the World Wars. Fishing and taxi co-operatives appeared during the 1940's. The first credit union in Australia was registered in NSW in 1945. The 1970's saw co-operatives expand into aboriginal and child care services and FM radio broadcasting. Housing co-operatives appeared from 1979. 3

Today, co-operatives in NSW are involved in a wide range of economic and social activities. The majority are non distributing co-operatives in the accommodation and food services, arts and recreation, education and training, health care, housing, media, and other services industries. The balance are distributing co-operatives in the agricultural, fishing, retail, transport, water and wholesale trade industries.

The first specific legislation for co-operatives in NSW was the Building and Co-operative Societies Act 1901. In 1924, NSW co-operatives were brought under the administration of the Co-operation Act 1923, which was the principal law for co-operatives in that state until 1993, when the NSW government enacted the Co-operatives Act 1992. In 1996, the government signed up to the national Co-operatives Laws Agreement, and in 1997 amended its 1992 act to adopt the "core consistent provisions" from the Victorian Co-operatives Act 1996.

The Australian Uniform Co-operative Laws Agreement, made between state and territory governments in 2010, provided that New South Wales be the lead state in enacting Co-operatives National Law and in May 2012, the Co-operatives (Adoption of National Law) Act 2012 passed the NSW parliament.


The co-operative sector in the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) consists of over a dozen co-operatives. The first legislation for co-operatives in the ACT was the Co-operative Trading Societies Ordinance Act 1939. Like NSW, the ACT Government signed up to the Co-operatives Laws Agreement in 1996 and replaced its ordinance with the Co-operatives Act 2002. On 1 May 2017 co-operatives in the ACT came to be regulated under the Co-operatives National Law (ACT) Act 2017.

The following are links to NSW and ACT co-operatives with websites. Some co-operatives are listed more than once due to their activities covering more than one industry.

LINKS INDEX

  Accommodation and Food Services   Information and Media
  Administrative and Support Services   Manufacturing
  Agriculture and Fishing   Professional and Technical Services
  Arts and Recreation Services   Real Estate Services
  Education and Training   Retail Trade
  Electricity, Water and Waste Services   Transport and Postal Services
  Financial Services   Wholesale Trade
  Health Care and Social Assistance   Other Services

ACCOMMODATION and FOOD SERVICES

ACCOMMODATION

Holiday Parks

Erowal Bay Holiday Co-operative Ltd

Retreats

Bulwalla Co-op Ltd
Hidden Valley Owners' Co-operative Society Ltd
Tuncurry Lakeside Village Co-operative Society Ltd

Ski Lodges

Aurora Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Avior Lodge Co-operative Ltd   (Thredbo)
Briars Ski Club Co-Op Ltd
Cowra Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Fellowship Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Smiggin Holes)
Highway Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Kalymaro Lodge Co-op Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Karralika Ski Club Co-op Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Kiama Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Thredbo)
Knockshannoch Ski Club Co-op Ltd   (Charlotte Pass)
Kunapipi Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Lampada Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Lucas Heights Lodge Co-operative Ltd   (Jindabyne)
Merriment Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Mirrabooka Co-operative Ski Club Ltd
Muniong Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Smiggin Holes)
Munjarra Co-operative Ski Club Ltd   (Thredbo, Perisher Valley)
Narraburra Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
OAL Staff Co-operative Ltd   (Charlotte Pass)
Public Service Officers' Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Thredbo)
Redwood Ski Lodge Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Rock Creek Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Shortlands Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Snow Country Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Jindabyne, Smiggin Holes)
Snowgums Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Jindabyne, Perisher Valley, Thredbo)
South Perisher Co-operative Alpine Club Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Southern Alps Ski Club Lodge Co-operative Ltd   (Charlotte Pass, Perisher Valley, Thredbo)
Sundowner Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Talara Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Thredbo)
Tarrawonga Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Tate Ski Club Co-operative Ltd (ACT)   (Guthega)
Technology Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
The Australian Golf Club Ski Lodge Co-op Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
The Australian Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Guthega, Jindabyne)
The Avalanche Alpine Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
The Neewalla Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Thredbo)
The Snowy River Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Guthega)
Turnark Co-operative Ski Club Ltd   (Guthega)
Ullr Ski Lodge Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Varisty Alpine Club (Wollongong) Co-operative Ltd   (Jindabyne)
Windarra Ski Lodge Co-operative Ltd   (Smiggin Holes)
Yaraandoo Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)
Yeti Alpine Ski Club Co-operative Ltd   (Perisher Valley)


HOSPITALITY

Bowling Clubs

Alder Park Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Bargo Sports Club Co-operative Ltd
Beresfield Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Bondi Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Boolaroo Bowling and Recreational Co-operative Ltd
Bundeena Bowling & Sports Club Co-operative Ltd
Cardiff Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Charlestown Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Chester Hill RSL and Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Coonabarabran Bowling Club Co-op Ltd
East Lothian Co-operative Bowling and Social Club Ltd
Goulburn Railway Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Greenacre Bowling and Recreation Club Co-operative Ltd
Hamilton North Bowling Club Co-op Ltd
Hazelbrook Bowling & Sporting Club Co-operative Ltd
Hexham Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Ingleburn Bowling and Recreation Club Co-operative Ltd
Kahibah Bowling Club Co-op Ltd
Kotara Bowling and Recreation Club Co-operative Ltd
Lambton Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Lemon Tree Passage Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Maclean and District Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Mayfield Bowling Club Co-op Ltd
Milton Ulladulla Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Moorefield Bowling & Sports Club Co-operative Ltd
Mount Lewis Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Raymond Terrace Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Redhead Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Singleton Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Soldiers Point Bowling Club Co-op Ltd
Stockton Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Swansea Workers Co-operative Club Ltd
Sylvania Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Teralba Bowling Co-operative Ltd
Tomago Bowling and Sporting Club Co-operative Ltd
Valentine Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Wallsend Bowling Club Co-op Ltd
Warners Bay Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Water Board Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Windale-Gateshead Bowling Club Co-op Ltd

Golf Clubs

Bowraville Recreation Club Co-operative Ltd
Longyard Golf Course Co-operative Ltd
Parkes Golf Club Co-operative Ltd
Singleton Golf Club Co-operative Ltd

RSL Clubs

Chester Hill RSL and Bowling Club Co-operative Ltd
Dorrigo Memorial RSL Club Co-op Ltd
Ingleburn RSL Sub-Branch Club Co-op Ltd
Paddington Woollahra RSL Memorial and Community Club Co-operative Ltd
Parkes Services & Citizens' Club Co-operative Ltd
Penshurst RSL Club Co-operative Ltd
Rose Bay RSL Club Co-operative Ltd
South Grafton and District Ex-Servicemen's Club Co-op Ltd
Young Services & Citizens Co-operative Club Ltd

Other Licenced Clubs

Bankstown Polish Club Co-operative Ltd
Bondi Icebergs' Club Co-op Ltd
Dora Creek and District Workers' Co-operative Club Ltd
Gilgandra Services Club Co-op Ltd
Weston District Workers' Club Co-operative Ltd

ADMINISTRATIVE and SUPPORT SERVICES

Employment Services

Beehive Industries Co-operative Ltd
Labour Co-operative Ltd

AGRICULTURE and FISHING

Agriculture Support Services

Australian Holistic Management Co-operative Ltd
Australian Rural Education Centre Co-operative Ltd
Australian Tea Growers Co-operative Ltd
Canberra Region Small Farms Co-operative Ltd (ACT)
Ethical Merino Growers Co-op Ltd
Henty Machinery Field Days Co-operative Ltd
Orange Field Days Co-op Ltd
Stock & Station Agents Co-operative Ltd
Taralga & District Showground and Recreation Co-operative Ltd

Commodity Marketing

  Agriculture Products and Seafood Wholesaling

Food Processing

  Food Product Manufacturing

Inputs Supplies

  Hardware, Building and Rural Supplies

Fishing Support Services

Ballina Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Bermagui Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Clarence River Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Coffs Harbour Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Commercial Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Evans Head Fishermen's Co-op Ltd
Wallis Lake Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd

ARTS and RECREATION SERVICES

Aboriginal Culture

Boolarng Nangamai Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd
Boomalli Aboriginal Artists Co-operative Ltd
Muurrbay Aboriginal Language and Culture Co-operative Ltd
Woolitji Co-operative Ltd

Art and Craft Outlets

  Art and Craft Galleries and Retailers

Art and Craft Support

Art Studios Co-operative Ltd
Primrose Co-operative Ltd
Woodturners of the Hunter Co-operative Ltd

Creative and Performing Arts Activities

Newcastle Festival Opera Co-operative Ltd
Shopfront Theatre for Young People Co-operative Ltd
Sydney Jazz Club Co-operative Ltd

Gliding Clubs

Hunter Valley Gliding Club Co-operative Ltd
Lake Keepit Soaring Club Co-operative Ltd

Heritage Activities

Great Lakes Historical Co-operative Society Ltd
Historic Commercial Vehicle Association Co-operative Society Ltd
Richmond Vale Preservation Co-operative Society Ltd
The Antique Arms Collectors Society of Australia Co-operative Ltd

Tourist Railways

Bankstown Steam Locomotive Society Co-operative Ltd
Blue Mountains Railway Society Co-op Ltd
Central Coast Steam Model Co-operative Ltd
Hornsby Model Engineers Co-operative Limited
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-operative Ltd
Lake Macquarie Live Steam Locomotive Co-op Society Ltd
South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Ltd
Sydney Live Steam Locomotive Society Co-operative Ltd
The Bathurst Miniature Railway Co-operative Society Ltd
Western Districts Live Steamers Co-operative Ltd
Zig Zag Railway Co-operative Society Ltd

Yacht Club Operation

Balmoral Sailing Club Co-op Ltd
Georges River 16ft Sailing Club Co-operative Ltd
Parramatta River Sailing Club Co-operative Ltd
Pittwater Aquatic Club Co-operative Ltd
Port Kembla Sailing Club Co-operative Ltd

Sports and Physical Recreation Venues, Grounds and Facilities Operation

Batemans Bay Marina Co-operative Ltd
Salt Pan and Refuge Coves Co-operative Ltd
The Brooklyn Mooring Co-operative Ltd
The Ice Skating Club of NSW Co-operative Ltd
Willoughby District Tennis Co-operative Ltd

EDUCATION and TRAINING

Adult, Community and Other Education

Australian Rural Education Centre Co-operative Ltd
Kirribilli Neighbourhood Centre Co-operative Ltd
Newtown Neighbourhood Centre Co-operative Ltd
Springwood Neighbourhood Centre Co-operative Ltd
Shopfront Theatre for Young People Co-operative Ltd
Waverley-Woollahra Arts Centre Co-operative Ltd

School Education

Casuarina School Co-operative Ltd
Co-operative for Aborigines Ltd (Tranby College)
Nimbin Community School Co-operative Ltd
The O'Connor Co-operative School Ltd (ACT)

Technical and Vocational Education and Training

HunterNet Co-operative Ltd

ELECTRICITY, WATER and WASTE SERVICES

Energy Related Services

Blue Mountains Renewable Energy Co-operative Ltd
Central NSW Renewable Energy Co-operative Ltd
Community Power Agency Co-operative Ltd

Water Supply

Coleambally Irrigation Co-operative Ltd
Trangie-Nevertire Co-operative Ltd

Waste Collection and Disposal Services

The Bower Re-Use and Repair Co-operative Ltd

FINANCIAL SERVICES

Financial Asset Investing

Maxilife Achieveable Housing Co-operative Ltd

HEALTH CARE and SOCIAL ASSISTANCE

Aboriginal Services

Aboriginal Medical Services Co-operative Ltd
Brewarrina Business Centre Co-operative Ltd
Co-operative for Aborigines Ltd (Tranby College)
Dubbo Aboriginal Medical Co-operative Ltd
Nungera Co-operative Society Ltd
South Eastern Aboriginal Regional Management Service (SEARMS) Co-operative Ltd
Thubbo Aboriginal Medical Co-operative Ltd
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service Co-operative Ltd

Child Care Services

Aid Migrants of Spanish Speaking (Amigoss) Co-operative Ltd
Amigoss Preschool and Long Day Care Co-operative Ltd
Australian Anatolian Community Services Co-op Ltd
Bankstown Family Day Care Co-op Ltd
Bermagui Pre School Co-operative Society Ltd
Binnowee Kindergarten Co-operative Society Ltd
Camden Preschool Kindergarten Co-operative Limited
Community Child Care Co-operative Ltd
Elanora Heights Community Preschool Co-operative Ltd
Ethnic Community Services Co-operative Ltd
Kindamindi Co-op Ltd
Lifestart Co-operative Ltd
Macquarie Pre-Schools Co-operative Ltd
Malabar Chifley Parents Coop Ltd
Maroubra Neighbourhood Children's Centre Co-operative Ltd
Morisset & District Children's Centre Co-operative Ltd
Mudgee Pre-School Kindergarten Co-operative Ltd
SHINE for Kids Co-operative Ltd
The Gymea Nursery School & Kindergarten Co-operative Society Ltd
The Oaks Preschool Kindergarten Co-operative Ltd
Tumut Community Preschool Co-op Ltd
Woy Woy Peninsula Community Childcare Co-operative Society Limited

Disability and Aged Care Services

Bega Valley Meals on Wheels Co-operative Ltd
Bilingual Care Worker Co-operative of Australia Ltd
Cootamundra Health Care Co-operative Ltd
Elderly Australian Chinese Homes (NSW) Co-operative Ltd
Eurobodalla Meals on Wheels Co-operative Ltd
North Shoalhaven Meals Co-operative Ltd
Radio for the Print Handicapped of NSW Co-operative Ltd
Supporting Independent Living Co-operative Ltd
The Co-operative Life Ltd
Wingecarribee Food Services Co-operative Ltd

General Practice Medical Services

Aboriginal Medical Services Co-operative Ltd
Bridges After Hours Co-operative Ltd
Interchange Health Co-operative Ltd (ACT)
National Health Co-operative Ltd (ACT)
Sydney Medical Service Co-operative Ltd
Thubbo Aboriginal Medical Co-operative Ltd
Walgett Aboriginal Medical Service Co-operative Ltd
Wollongong Medical Service Co-operative Ltd

Other Health Care Services

Chakra Co-operative Ltd
Natural Options Co-operative Ltd [ACT]
South Sydney Community Aid Co-operative Ltd
The Podiatry Co-op Ltd

Social Assistance

Australian National Committee on Refuge Women Co-operative Ltd [ANCORW]
Chinese Australian Services Society Co-operative Ltd
Creating Links Co-operative Ltd
Guthrie House Co-operative Ltd
Kirribilli Neighbourhood Centre Co-operative Ltd
Lao Community Advancement Co-operative Ltd
Newtown Neighbourhood Centre Co-operative Ltd
Springwood Neighbourhood Centre Co-operative Ltd
Warrina Domestic & Family Violence Specialist Services Co-operative Ltd

INFORMATION and MEDIA

FM Radio Broadcasters

Armidale Community Radio Co-operative Ltd
Bellingen Community Communications Co-operative Ltd
Community Radio Albury-Wodonga Co-operative Society Ltd
Hawkesbury Radio Communications Co-operative Society Ltd
Highland Media Co-operative Ltd
Liverpool-Green Valley Community Radio Co-operative Ltd
Manly Warringah Media Co-operative Ltd
Music Broadcasting Society of NSW Co-operative Ltd
Northside Broadcasting Co-operative Ltd
Radio Eastern Sydney Co-operative Ltd
Radio for the Print Handicapped of NSW Co-operative Ltd
RDJ-FM Community Radio Co-operative Ltd
Ryde Regional Radio Co-operative Ltd
The Manning Media Co-operative Ltd
WREB Co-operative Ltd

Newspaper and Magazine Publishing

Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-operative Ltd
Island Press Co-operative Ltd

MANUFACTURING

Food Product Manufacturing

Appledale Processors Co-operative Ltd
Berry Rural Co-operative Society Ltd
Broken Hill Gourmet Products Co-operative Ltd
New South Wales Sugar Milling Co-operative Ltd
Norco Co-operative Ltd
Northern Co-operative Meat Company Ltd

Beverage Manufacturing

Hopsters Co-operative Brewery Ltd

Textile Manufacturing

Tarcutta Textiles Co-operative Ltd

Other Manufacturing

C-Mac Industries (Aust) Co-operative Ltd

PROFESSIONAL and TECHNICAL SERVICES

Architectural Services

Sawtooth Architectural Workshop Co-operative Ltd

Legal Services

Barristers Services Co-operative Ltd

Management Advice and Related Consultancy Services

RENWELD Co-operative Ltd
The Mercury Centre Co-operative Ltd
Wicked Elephants Co-operative Ltd

REAL ESTATE SERVICES

Real Estate Services

Estate Agents Co-operative Ltd

Residential Property Operators (Housing co-operatives)

Bega Eco Neighbourhood Community Housing Co-op Ltd
Canberra Student Housing Co-operative Ltd (ACT)
Elderly Australian Chinese Homes (NSW) Co-operative Ltd
Emoh Ruo Housing Co-operative Ltd
Kapit-Bahayan Co-operative Ltd
Karabar Housing Co-operative Ltd
Metro Community Housing Co-operative Ltd
Narara Ecovillage Co-operative Ltd
Planet X Housing Co-operative Ltd
Ryde Hunters Hill Community Housing Co-operative Ltd
South Eastern Aboriginal Regional Management Service (SEARMS) Co-operative Ltd
St George Community Housing Co-operative Ltd
Stucco Co-operative Ltd
Surcoop Co-operative Ltd
Urambi Village Housing Co-operative Ltd (ACT)

Land Share Co-operatives

Beranghi Co-operative Ltd
Bundagen Community Co-operative Ltd
Goolawah Co-operative Ltd

RETAIL TRADE

Art Galleries and Craft Outlets

Artists on Parade Co-operative Ltd
Corowa Arts Co-operative Ltd
Crafty Friends Co-operative Ltd
Harrington Street Artists Co-operative Gallery Ltd
Spiral Gallery Co-operative Ltd
The Inner City Clayworkers Gallery Co-operative Ltd
The Nook Craft Co-operative Ltd
Trove Canberra Co-operative Ltd (ACT)
Walcha Handmade Community Co-operative Ltd

Department Stores

Hastings Co-operative Ltd
Tamworth Co-operative Society Ltd

Food Retailing (except Supermarket and Grocery Stores)

Bathurst Wholefoods Co-operative Ltd
Candelo Bulk Wholefoods Co-operative Ltd
Coffs Harbour Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Flame Tree Community Food Co-op Ltd
Food Integrity Group Co-operative Ltd (Box Scheme)
Green Box Regional Food Co-operative Ltd
Lyttleton Stores Co-operative Ltd
Manly Food Co-operative Ltd
Rhubarb Food Co-operative Ltd
Sydney Students' Food Co-operative Ltd   (University of Sydney)
The Blue Mountains Food Co-operative Ltd
The Co-operative Lord Howe Island Ltd
The Food Co-operative Shop Ltd (ACT)
Thoughtful Foods Co-operative Ltd   (University of New South Wales)
Tullibigeal Co-operative Society Ltd

Fuel Retailing

Hastings Co-operative Ltd

Hardware, Building and Rural Supplies

Berry Rural Co-operative Society Ltd
Bowal Co-op (Trading) Ltd
Cobargo Co-operative Society Ltd
Hastings Co-operative Ltd
Mullumbimby Rural Co-operative Society Ltd
Nambucca River Co-operative Society Ltd
Norco Co-operative Ltd
Riverina Co-operative Society Ltd
Yenda Producers Co-operative Society Ltd

Supermarket and Grocery Stores

Hastings Co-operative Ltd
Junee District Co-op Society Ltd
Macleay Regional Co-operative Ltd
Nambucca River Co-operative Society Ltd
Tamworth Co-operative Society Ltd

TRANSPORT and POSTAL SERVICES

Road Freight Transport

LOD Co-operative Haulage and Transport Ltd

Road Passenger Transport

Albury Radio Taxis Co-operative Society Ltd
Cessnock Radio Cabs Co-operative Ltd
Co-operative Taxi Cabs Society Ltd
Dubbo Taxi Co-operative Ltd
Katoomba Leura Radio Cabs Co-operative Ltd
Legion Cabs Co-operative Ltd
Lismore Taxis Co-operative Ltd
Lithgow City Radio Cabs Co-operative Ltd
Manly Warringah Cabs (Trading) Co-operative Society Ltd
Radio Cabs of Wollongong Co-operative Society Ltd
RSL Ex-Servicemen's Cabs & Co-operative Members Ltd
St. George Cabs Co-operative Ltd
Taxi Cabs Bathurst Co-op Society Ltd
Taxi Cabs of Orange Co-operative Ltd
Taxi Services Co-operative Ltd

Transport Support Services

Grower Co-operative Ltd

Postal Services

Tamworth Co-operative Society Ltd

WHOLESALE TRADE

Agriculture Products Wholesaling

Appledale Processors Co-operative Ltd
Batlow Fruit Co-operative Ltd
Berry Rural Co-operative Society Ltd
Braidwood Garlic Growers Co-op Ltd
Dairy Farmers Milk Co-operative Ltd
Eastern Australian Tablelands Truffles Co-operative Ltd
Greenspace Turf Co-op Ltd
Moulamein Grain Co-operative Ltd
Newcastle Markets Co-operative Ltd
Oz Group Co-op Ltd
Pecan Farmers' Co-operative of Australia Ltd
Tooraweenah Prime Lamb Marketing Co-operative Ltd

Grocery and Liquor Wholesaling

Independent Liquor Group Co-operative Ltd

Seafood Wholesaling

Bermagui Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Clarence River Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Coffs Harbour Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Commercial Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd
Evans Head Fishermen's Co-op Ltd
Wallis Lake Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd

Other Goods Wholesaling

Australian Beverage Enterprises Co-operative Society Ltd
Australian FloorStyle Co-operative Ltd
Auto Industry Co-op Ltd
Builders Trading Co-operative Ltd (ACT)
Camping World Australia Co-operative Ltd
Furniture One Co-op Ltd
Independent Toy Specialists of Australia Co-operative Ltd
Plumbers Supplies Co-operative Ltd
Rapid Group Co-operative Ltd
The Sleep Doctor Co-operative Society Ltd

OTHER SERVICES

Business and Professional Association Services

Australian Friendly Societies Association
Australian Institute of Ecological Agriculture Co-operative Ltd
Australian Valuers Institute Co-op Ltd
Business Council of Co-operatives and Mutuals Ltd
Community Child Care Co-operative Ltd
Co-operative Housing Societies Association of NSW
Customer Owned Banking Association
Tenants' Union of NSW Co-operative Ltd
The Co-operative Federation Ltd

Interest Groups

Bush Habitat Restoration Co-operative Limited
Community Care and Transport Co-operative Ltd
Domestic Animal Birth-Control Co-operative Society Ltd
Goodlife Community Co-operative Ltd
Fractal Economy Co-operative Ltd
Maggie's Rescue Co-operative Ltd
Nimbin Rocks Co-operative Ltd

Religious Services

International Buddist Association of Australia Co-operative Ltd


1. NSW Department of Fair Trading website.
2. Gary Lewis, The Democracy Principle: Farmer Co-operatives in Twentieth Century Australia, 2006.
3. NSW Ministerial Council on Future Directions for Co-operatives, Co-ops in NSW, A Guide to Who They Are, What They Do, Their Products and Services, Sydney 1988
Top 20 Australian
Co-operatives

CO-OPS by INDUSTRY
Accommodation & Food Services
Administrative & Support Services
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
Arts and Recreation Services
Education and Training
Electricity, Water & Waste Services
Financial Services
Health Care & Social Assistance
Information and Media
Manufacturing
Professional & Technical Services
Real Estate Services
Retail Trade
Transport and Postal Services
Wholesale Trade
Other Services
Copyright © Co-operative Development Services Ltd 2002-2021